Person v. Bowman
[…] A. Standard of Review

The trial court granted summary judgment to the Bowmans and thus we consider this matter de novo and make the same inquiry as the trial court. Summary judgment is appropriate when the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show there is no genuine issue about any material fact and, assuming facts most favorable to the nonmoving party, establish that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Wilson v. Steinbach, 98 Wn.2d 434, 437, 656 P.2d 1030 (1982).

B. The Equine Activities Statute

RCW 4.24.540(1) imposes liability limits for equine activities. It provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, an equine activity sponsor or an equine professional shall not be liable for an injury to or the death of a participant engaged in an equine activity, and, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no participant nor participant's representative may maintain an action against or recover from an equine activity sponsor or an equine professional for an injury to or the death of a participant engaged in an equine activity.

But RCW 4.24.540(2)(b) creates an exception to this liability limit. It provides:

Nothing in subsection (1) of this section shall prevent or limit the liability of an equine activity sponsor or an equine professional:
(i) If the equine activity sponsor or the equine professional:
. . . ;
(B) Provided the equine and failed to make reasonable and prudent efforts to determine the ability of the participant to engage safely in the equine activity, determine the ability of the equine to behave safely with the participant, and determine the ability of the participant to safely manage the particular equine;
(Emphasis added.) The question before us is whether the Bowmans "provided the equine" under this statute. If they did not, as the trial court ruled below, they are exempt from liability under the

Equine Activities Statute.