Persh v. Petersen
[…] B. Personal Jurisdiction

i. Applicable Law

Unless a federal statute directs otherwise, "subject to limitations imposed by the United States Constitution, [courts] look to the law of the forum state to determine whether a federal district court has personal jurisdiction . . . ." Brown v. Lockheed Martin Corp ., 814 F.3d 619, 624 (2d Cir. 2016). New York law provides two bases for personal jurisdiction: general (or all-purpose) jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR § 301, and specific (or case-linked) jurisdiction under CPLR § 302. New York law provides for general jurisdiction over a defendant who "engaged in continuous, permanent, and substantial activity in New York." Wiwa v. Royal Dutch Petroleum Co., 226 F.3d 88, 95 (2d Cir. 2000); see also CPLR § 301 ("A court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.").