Persaud v. Goad
[…] App. 197, 205 (1996). The evidence at trial did not make the value known to the court. Ms. Goad had no idea of what two million points might be worth as a monetary value. Mr. Persaud did not put on evidence or suggest any method from which the court might determine the value of the points.

Despite lacking any evidence that the credit card company would even permit Ms. Goad to transfer the points to another person, Mr. Persaud suggests that the court should order Ms. Goad to transfer half of her points to him. He does not identify any authority for the court to order such a transfer. FL § 8-202(a)(3) expressly states that "the court may not transfer the ownership of personal or real property from [one] party to the other[,]" except as provided in FL § 8-205. In turn, FL § 8-205(a) permits the transfer of an interest in a few enumerated types of property: pension, retirement, profit sharing, or deferred compensation plans; family use personal property; and real property jointly owned by the