Perry v. United States
[…] Donahoe, 715 F.3d 151, 154 (6th Cir. 2013) (treating dismissal on preemption grounds as a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim). The Court need not decide this issue because it finds that the outcome would be the same under either standard.
--------

Here, Perry's claim that he was coerced into signing the Settlement Agreement relates squarely to a federal employment decision. In fact, Perry even sought review on this issue by the MSPB under the CSRA, which ultimately denied the appeal on procedural grounds. See 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d) (2012) (providing, under the CSRA, that an "employee against whom an action is taken . . . is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board"). Accordingly, the Court finds that Perry's claim is preempted by the CSRA. See Hall, 235 F.3d at 205.