Perry v. Kozuch
[…] "Therefore, a police officer who observes a traffic violation may stop a car without regard to what a 'reasonable officer' would do under the circumstances and without regard to the officer's own subjective intent." Dhinsa, 171 F.3d at 724-25. Furthermore, "[w]hen an officer observes a traffic offense - however minor - he has probable cause to stop the driver of the vehicle." United States v. Scopo, 19 F.3d 777, 782 (2d Cir. 1994).

Under Connecticut law, Conn Gen. Stat. § 14-18(c), "[o]fficial number plates when displayed upon motor vehicles shall be entirely unobscured and the numerals and letters thereon shall be plainly legible at all times." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-18(c). Connecticut law further provides that "[v]olation of any provision of subsection (a), (c), (d), (e) or (f) of [Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-18] shall be an infraction." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-18(g).

Mr. Perry's own deposition testimony admits that he knew his license plate was not legible and not clear. See Perry Dep. 101:10-21, ECF No. 61-3. Because it is, therefore, undisputed that Mr.