Perry v. Insys Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] In response, Perry acknowledges that her treatment with Subsys, her injuries caused by over prescription, and Insys's actions to induce Clough to over prescribe Subsys all occurred beyond the three-year limitation period. She argues, however, that under the discovery rule, she did not know of the causal relationship between her injuries and Insys's actions until September of 2018 and, therefore, her claims are not untimely. Perry also argues that the time is tolled because Insys fraudulently concealed its involvement in the bribery scheme with Clough.

Under RSA 508:4, I, as is pertinent for this case, "all personal actions, . . . may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of." An exception to that time limit is also provided so that "when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of." RSA 508:4, I. For purposes of the claim under RSA 358-A, transactions are exempt from liability if they were "entered into more than 3 years prior to the time the plaintiff knew, or reasonably should have known, of the conduct alleged to be in violation of this chapter." RSA 358-A:3, IV-a.