Perry v. Insys Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] An exception to that time limit is also provided so that "when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of." RSA 508:4, I. For purposes of the claim under RSA 358-A, transactions are exempt from liability if they were "entered into more than 3 years prior to the time the plaintiff knew, or reasonably should have known, of the conduct alleged to be in violation of this chapter." RSA 358-A:3, IV-a.

In its motion to dismiss, Insys does not address the separate statute of limitations for the Consumer Protection Act. Perry does not raise that issue in response. Therefore, the court will use the RSA 508:4 analysis for all three claims.