Perry v. Cotton
[…] We disagree. The personal representative is a fiduciary of the estate who is charged with settling and distributing the estate. MCL 700.3701; MCL 700.3703. Again, as discussed supra, defendant represented Lee in her capacity as personal representative, and therefore represented the estate. Steinway, 185 Mich App at 237-238. Based on defendant's representations, he did not represent Lee in an individual capacity. MCL 700.1212 provides that a "fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary." (Emphasis added.) Lee, in her capacity as personal representative of the estate, owed a fiduciary duty to the estate's successors. See In re Baldwin Trust, 274 Mich App 387, 401; 733 NW2d 419 (2007).