Perry v. Community Health Counseling Services
[…] Accordingly, the Court should grant Defendant's motion to dismiss Count III.

4. Maine Human Rights Act, 5 M.R.S.A. §§ 4551— 4572 (Count IV)

Subchapter III of the Maine Human Rights Act (MHRA) creates a statutory civil right to be free from discrimination in employment based on, inter alia, physical or mental disability. 5 M.R.S.A. § 4571 (Pamph. 2000). See also id. § 4572 (defining employment discrimination). Section 4621 of Title 5 authorizes civil actions to enforce this right. Sections 4613 and 4614 permit the recovery of penal damages, compensatory damages, punitive damages, and attorney fees, as well as additional remedies. However, pursuant to Section 4622 of the MHRA,

"Attorneys' fees under section 4614 and civil penal damages or compensatory and punitive damages under section 4613 may not be awarded to a plaintiff in a civil action under this Act unless the plaintiff alleges and establishes that, prior to filing of the civil action, the plaintiff first filed a complaint with the [Maine Human Rights C]ommission . . . ."
5 M.R.S.A. § 4622(1) (emphasis added). See also Gordon v.