Perry v. Community Health Counseling Services
[…] However, she must at least set forth those facts that, if true, would tend to prove each element of the claims alleged. Although the notice-pleading requirement of Rule 8 is permissive, it is not so permissive as to eviscerate Rule 12(b)(6).

1. Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2601-2654 (Count I).

The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (FMLA) entitles eligible employees to up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave per year for, among other things, "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). See also 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11) (defining "serious health condition"). Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), "It shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under [§§ 2611-2619]." If the employer violates Section 2615, the employee may bring a claim for compensatory damages, interest, liquidated damages, and equitable relief. 29 U.S.C. § 2617 (a)(1)-(2).