Perry v. Clinton
[…] Id.§ 1614.106(a). The agency then conducts an investigation, and if requested by the employee, the matter is referred to an EEOC administrative judge for a hearing. Id.§§ 1614.106(e)(2), 1614.108–09. After the agency investigation, or decision of the EEOC administrative judge, the employing agency must take “final action.” Id. § 1614.110. If the employee doesn't request an EEOC hearing, the agency's final action consists of “findings ... on the merits of each issue ... and, when discrimination is found, appropriate remedies and relief. Id. § 1614.110(b). If the employee requests a hearing, then final action consists of the employing agency's “final order” which “shall notify the complainant whether or not the agency will fully implement the administrative judge's decision.” Id. § 1614.110(a). At that point an aggrieved employee may appeal to the EEOC, or file suit in federal court pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–16(c).