Perry v. Byrnes
[…] A party is generally entitled to 15 days notice of trial, but appellant waived notice in open court on July 10, 2007, when the court announced the initial July 23, 2007, trial date. Moreover, the court subsequently granted his request for trial continuance, and trial commenced more than 15 days after July 20.

Appellant's contention that he could not reasonably have been expected to deposit jury fees on October 18 when he was given oral notice that the case had been assigned to a courtroom for trial is without merit. The deadline ran from the initial trial date and had already passed. (§ 631, subds. (b) & (d).) Appellant argues that the county could have paid the jury's fees pursuant to section 631.1, but section 631.1 provides that "Nothing in this section shall be construed to change the requirements for the deposit of jury fees in any civil case by the appropriate party to the litigation at the time and in the manner otherwise provided by law."

The trial court had discretion to relieve appellant of his waiver but it did not abuse its discretion when it refused to do so because relief would have resulted in delay. (§ 631, subd. (e).)