Perrotti v. Perrotti
[…] Id. 3c.

The Court finds that there are two conditions precedent to the provision of the use of the new automobile to defendant Louella Perrotti, to wit: 1) acquisition of the automobile; and 2) payment of its registration fee. With respect to the first condition precedent, acquisition of the new automobile presupposes the payment of the sales tax. As the purchaser or the one acquiring the new automobile, plaintiff Frank Perrotti is obligated by statute to pay the tax thereon." Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 12-408 (1) states in part that ". . . a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of six per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property . . . ." An automobile is clearly tangible personal property, and thus falls within the statute. The retailer collects this tax from the consumer. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-408 (2).