Perrotti v. Perrotti
[…] The retailer collects this tax from the consumer. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-408 (2). Thus, when plaintiff as the consumer purchases or acquires the automobile, it is his legal obligation to pay the sales tax thereon.

The second condition precedent to the use of an automobile is its registration with the Commissioner of the Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles, which includes the payment of the registration fee. Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 14-12 (a) states in material part that "[no] motor vehicle shall be operated or towed on any highway . . . unless it is registered with the commissioner . . . ." (Emphasis added.)