Perroni v. Fajardo
[…] (See Law Offices of Marc Grossman v. Victor Elementary School Dist. (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 1010, 1013-1014.)

"California follows what is commonly referred to as the American rule, which provides that each party to a lawsuit must ordinarily pay his own attorney fees." (Trope v. Katz (1995) 11 Cal.4th 274, 278 (Trope).) However, attorney fees are recoverable as costs by a prevailing party when authorized by contract, statute, or law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10).)

The CPRA's section 6259, subdivision (d) is one such fee-shifting statute. It provides for attorney fees to a prevailing plaintiff: "The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. . . . If the court finds that the plaintiff's case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency." The parties do not dispute plaintiff prevailed in the litigation for purposes of section 6259, subdivision (d). It is also undisputed plaintiff represented only himself in this case.