Perrine v. Ackerly
[…] The evidence submitted does not address these issues. There are material issues of fact as to Count Five that have not been resolved. The motion for summary judgment is denied insofar as its premised on those grounds.

The plaintiff Randolph King was substituted as a party plaintiff in this action pursuant Connecticut General Statutes 52-599. Section 52-599 provides:

If a party plaintiff dies, his executor or administrator may enter within six months of the plaintiff's death or at any time prior to the action commencing trial and prosecute the action in the same manner as his testator or intestate might have done if he had lived.

The defendant argues that Randolph King has no standing to bring this action because a foreign executor has no authority to sue without first obtaining ancillary appointment in a Connecticut Probate Court.