Perrin v. City of Temple
[…] "The focus of the doctrine is on the initiation of the case, that is, whether the Legislature created a statutory waiver of sovereign immunity that permits the parties to raise their claims through some avenue other than the UDJA." Id. Here, the legislature has waived immunity for dissatisfaction with the grading in section 143.034(a), which permits an "eligible promotional candidate" who is "dissatisfied" with "the examination grading" to "appeal, within five business days, to the commission for review." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 143.034(a); see id. § 143.033(a)-(c) (describing grading procedure, including that "[e]ach police officer is entitled to receive one point for each year of seniority").