Perrin v. City of Temple
[…] Although section 143.085(a) does not address who has greater seniority between individuals with the same length of service, the section also does not indicate any legislative intent to convey discretionary authority to determine the order the officers are listed on a reinstatement list. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 143.085(a) (requiring that "officer shall be placed on a position reinstatement list in order of seniority" and that "[a]ppointments from the reinstatement list shall be made in order of seniority" (emphases added)); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 311.016(2) ("'Shall' imposes a duty."); City of Houston v. Houston Mun. Emps.