Perrin v. City of Temple
[…] (quoting Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Moore, 985 S.W.2d 149, 154 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, no pet.)).

We conclude that the City Defendants' counterclaim requesting declaratory relief did not rise to a justiciable level and therefore that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the counterclaim. It is the promotional eligibility list that provided the rights and status of the parties as to their initial promotion to corporal. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 143.021(c) (explaining that certain positions, including corporal, "may be filled only from an eligibility list that results from an examination held in accordance with this chapter"). Whether Perrin was erroneously placed ahead of Powell on the promotional eligibility list does not affect the rights and status of the parties under that list because, on this record, there is no mechanism by which the expired list may be retroactively amended.