Perrin v. City of Temple
[…] See id. ("If a tie score occurs, the commission shall determine a method to break the tie."). Finally, the APS provides that the promotional eligibility list is in effect "for one (1) year from the date the final eligibility list is certified by the Director." See id. §§ 143.035(k) ("An existing eligibility list, whether created under the system prescribed by this chapter or created under an alternate system adopted under this section, may not be terminated before or extended beyond its expiration date."), .036(h) ("Each promotional eligibility list remains in existence for one year after the date on which the written examination is given, unless exhausted. At the expiration of the one-year period, the eligibility list expires and a new examination may be held.").