Perrin v. City of Temple
[…] If we were to construe section 143.085(a)'s use of the term "seniority" to provide the Chief with discretion to place Powell over Perrin on the reinstatement list even though they both had the same duration of service in the position and Perrin was ranked higher on the initial corporal promotional eligibility list based on examination scores, then promoting Powell over Perrin would be contrary to section 143.021(c)'s requirement that "an existing position . . . may be filled only from an eligibility list that results from an examination held in accordance with this chapter." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 143.021(c) (emphasis added).