Perrin v. City of Temple
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 143.021(c) (emphasis added). In other words, harmonizing sections 143.021(c) and 143.085(a), we conclude that if two individuals have the same duration of service in a position and both were promoted and demoted at the same time, the one who was initially entitled to the promotion based on the promotional eligibility list has greater seniority for the purpose of section 143.085(a)'s reinstatement list, unless the department head initially had a valid reason for not appointing that person from the promotional eligibility list and absent proof of an exception. See id. § 143.036(f) ("Unless the department head has a valid reason for not appointing the person, the department head shall appoint the eligible promotional candidate having the highest grade on the eligibility list."); Klinger, 902 S.W.2d at 673 ("Absent proof of an exception, the person at the top of the list existing when a vacancy occurs has the primary right to be promoted to fill the vacancy and is entitled to that promotion[.]").