Perrin v. City of Temple
[…] "When we review cross-motions for summary judgment, we consider both motions and render the judgment that the trial court should have rendered." Perryman v. Spartan Tex. Six Cap. Partners, 546 S.W.3d 110, 116 (Tex. 2018) (quoting Coastal Liquids Transp., L.P. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 46 S.W.3d 880, 884 (Tex. 2001)). "Each party bears the burden of establishing that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id.

The cross motions for summary judgment primarily turn on the meaning of the word "seniority" in section 143.085(a) of the Texas Local Government Code, which reads in full as follows:

If a municipality's governing body adopts an ordinance that vacates or abolishes a fire or police department position, the fire fighter or police officer who holds that position shall be demoted to the position immediately below the vacated or abolished position. If one or more positions of equal rank are vacated or abolished, the fire fighters or police officers who have the least seniority in a position shall be demoted to the position immediately below the vacated or abolished position. If a fire fighter or police officer is demoted under this subsection without charges being filed against the person for violation of civil service rules, the fire fighter or police officer shall be placed on a position reinstatement list in order of seniority. If the vacated or abolished position is filled or re-created within one year after the date it was vacated or abolished, the position must be filled from the reinstatement list. Appointments from the reinstatement list shall be made in order of seniority. A person who is not on the list may not be appointed to the position during the one-year period until the reinstatement list is exhausted.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 143.085(a) (emphases added).