Perrin v. City of Temple
[…] The Act's enacted purpose is "to secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence and who have permanent employment tenure as public servants." Id. § 143.001. Pursuant to the Act, a police officer must pass a written examination to be placed on a promotional eligibility list and to be eligible for promotion to a new classification—e.g., corporal, sergeant, or lieutenant. See id. §§ 143.031- .033 (providing eligibility requirements and procedures for promotional examination); see also id. § 143.021(c) (explaining that certain positions "may be filled only from an eligibility list that results from an examination held in accordance with this chapter"). The "grade that must be placed on the eligibility list" consists of an examination score out of 100 points, plus "one point for each year of seniority as a classified police officer in that department, with a maximum of 10 points." Id. § 143.033(b)-(c).