Perrin v. City of Temple
[…] Klinger v. City of San Angelo, 902 S.W.2d 669, 671 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, writ denied).

To effectuate this purpose, the legislature requires that "an existing position or classification or a position or classification created in the future either by name or by increase in salary may be filled only from an eligibility list that results from an examination held in accordance with this chapter." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 143.021(c). Section 143.021(c) expressly excepts certain appointments from this requirement. See id. (prefacing provision with "[e]xcept as provided by Sections 143.013, 143.014, 143.0251, 143.102, and 143.1251"); see also id. §§ 143.013 ("Appointment and Removal of Department Head"), .014 ("Appointment and Removal of Person Classified Immediately Below Department Head"), .0251 ("Reappointment After Resignation"), .102 ("Appointment of Assistant Chief"), .1251 ("Reappointment After Resignation").