Perrin v. City of Temple
[…] Gov't Code § 143.021(c). Section 143.021(c) expressly excepts certain appointments from this requirement. See id. (prefacing provision with "[e]xcept as provided by Sections 143.013, 143.014, 143.0251, 143.102, and 143.1251"); see also id. §§ 143.013 ("Appointment and Removal of Department Head"), .014 ("Appointment and Removal of Person Classified Immediately Below Department Head"), .0251 ("Reappointment After Resignation"), .102 ("Appointment of Assistant Chief"), .1251 ("Reappointment After Resignation"). But it does not exempt from this requirement an appointment by reinstatement per section 143.085. See id. § 143.085(a) ("Appointments from the reinstatement list shall be made in order of seniority.").

With the Act's "enacted statement[] of policy or purpose" in mind, Youngkin, 546 S.W.3d at 680, and "striv[ing] to harmonize the meaning and application of related statutes whenever possible," Tarrant County v. Bonner, 574 S.W.3d 893, 899 (Tex. 2019), we turn to the specific statutory provision at issue. Section 143.085(a) states: "If a . . . police officer is demoted under this subsection . . . [, the] police officer shall be placed on a position reinstatement list in order of seniority," and "[a]ppointments from the reinstatement list shall be made in order of seniority." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 143.085(a). Although we already have construed the term "seniority" to mean seniority in a position given the context of the uses of this term in section 143.085(a), we have not yet clarified the meaning of "seniority" in a position.