Perri v. Perri
[…] (Bracketed language was removed from the original document and italicized language was handwritten and initialed by the parties.) In support of her claim for attorneys fees, the plaintiff presented an itemized bill of $5,506.25 in attorneys fees and $315.80 in costs, totaling $5,822.05.

In a contempt proceeding brought to enforce dissolution orders, General Statutes § 46b-87 provides in relevant part that, a trial court "may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee . . . to be paid by the person found in contempt." Once a contempt has been found, § 46b-87 establishes a trial court's power to sanction a non complying party through the award of attorneys fees. See Ullmann v. State, 230 Conn. 698, 709, 647 A.2d 324 (1994).