Perrelli v. Strathmore Farms
[…] National Semiconductor is inapplicable to the present case because the present plaintiffs have brought a CUIPA claim and not a common law tort claim.

General Statutes § 38a-816 provides: "The following [is] defined as [an] unfair and deceptive [act] or [practice] in the business of insurance . . . (8) [m]aking false or fraudulent statements or representations on or relative to an application for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money or other benefit from any insurer, producer or individual."

General Statutes § 38a-827 (b) provides: "No insurance company authorized to do business in this state may offer any organization, association or group of individuals privileged rate or premium on property, casualty or surety insurance which is based on a fictitious grouping of members of such organization or association or of such individuals; and no person engaged in the business of insurance shall pay or allow dividends to such a group other than that offered to persons or risks not in such group and the public generally."

While neither the Connecticut Supreme Court nor the Appellate Court has addressed the precise question of whether CUIPA provides a private cause of action, this court reads Mead v.