Perrelli v. City of East Haven
[…] Third, although a municipality can be liable for failing to train its employees where it acts with deliberate indifference in disregarding the risk that its employees will unconstitutionally apply its policies without more training, City of Canton v. Harris, 489 U.S. 378, 387-90 (1989), Plaintiff has failed to offer any evidence as to the purported inadequacies in the City's training program and the causal relationship between those inadequacies and the alleged constitutional violations. See Amnesty America, 361 F.3d at 129.

Section 17a-503, Conn. Gen. Stat., entitled "Detention by police officer prior to commitment issuance of emergency certificate by psychologist, when," provides in part