Perras v. Allstate Insurance
[…] As a result of being rear-ended, the plaintiff suffered personal injuries. Downer's motor vehicle liability insurance carrier paid the full policy limits to the plaintiff as compensation for his injuries. The plaintiff, having exhausted Downer's liability insurance policy, sought compensation from the defendant, the plaintiffs own motor vehicle insurance carrier, pursuant to the terms of the insurance contract and in accordance with General Statutes § 38a-336. The plaintiff commenced this action after the defendant failed to pay the plaintiffs demand.

General Statutes § 38a-336 provides in relevant part: "Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of . . . underinsured motor vehicles. . . ."

On September 20, 2002, the defendant filed a motion for summary judgment (#126) and supporting memorandum as to the entire complaint on the ground that there is no genuine issue of material fact because there was no tortfeasor.