Perna v. Health One Credit Union
[…] Nonetheless, the trial court found that the Sixth Circuit's reasoning was instructive, determining that defendant was governed by the FCUA, and that "[t]he Act divests all courts of jurisdiction over claims involving the assets of covered credit unions when the claims are brought outside its exclusive framework." The trial court explained:

[Plaintiff] failed to file for administrative review or bring suit on his claim within 60 days after the [Board] denied it. 12 USC § 1787(b)(6).... Because he did not seek recovery within the allotted time and procedures, his "claim shall be deemed to be disallowed . . . as of the end of such period, such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim." 12 USC § l787(b)(6).