Perna v. Health One Credit Union
[…] (i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed liquidating agent, including assets which the Board may acquire from itself as such liquidating agent, or
(ii) Any claim relating to any act or omission of such credit union or the Board as liquidating agent.

The FCUA provides for agency review or judicial determination in federal district court within 60 days of a claim disallowance by the Board. 12 USC 1787(b)(6)(A). The FCUA goes on to state: "If any claimant fails to," pursue either method of review within the 60-day window, "the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed . . ., such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim." 12 USC 1787(b)(6)(B). Any argument plaintiff makes now regarding a lack of notice of the claim deadline required pursuit under the review of claim disallowance framework established by the FCUA in 12 USC 1787(b)(6). Because plaintiff failed to do so, these arguments and the associated claim are disallowed with finality, "and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim." 12 USC 1787(b)(6)(B)(ii).

Finally, plaintiff argues that his claim was not ripe during the time frame when the Board and the FCUA required claim submittal.