Perna v. Health One Credit Union
[…] (ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such credit union or the Board as liquidating agent. [12 USC 1787(b)(6), 12 USC 1787(b)(7)(A), 12 USC 1787(b)(13)(D).]

Thus, the FCUA mandates an administrative framework for pursuit of claims against liquidated credit unions, and strips courts of jurisdiction except when a suit is filed in federal district court within 60 days of the Board's denial of a claim. In response to these provisions, plaintiff cites MCL 600.605, which states: "Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state." However, the Michigan Constitution broadens this statement, establishing that MCL 600.605 is not immune to the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution: "The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law."