Perlegos v. Atmel Corp.
[…] If the utility of Section 225 is to be realized, however, the contours of a proceeding brought under it must, correspondingly, be narrow and limited. Thus, this Court has traditionally avoided those collateral issues, such as breaches of fiduciary duty or disputes over contractual obligations, which go beyond "merely deciding rightful title to [an] office."

Section 225(a) of the DGCL states that, "[u]pon application of any stockholder or director, or any officer whose title to office is contested, . . . the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director, member of the governing body, or officer of any corporation, and the right of any person to hold or continue to hold such office."

Bossier v. Connell, 1986 WL 11534, at *2 (Del.Ch. Oct. 7, 1986).

See, e.g., Box v. Box, 697 A.2d 395, 398 (Del. 1997); B.F. Rich Co., Inc. v. Gray, 2006 WL 3337163, at *4 (Del.Ch. Nov. 9, 2006); Frankino v. Gleason, 1999 WL 1032773, at *3 (Del.Ch.