Perkins v. Tolen
[…] See Goodwin Bros. Leasing, Inc. v. Citizens Bank, 587 F.2d 730, 735 (5th Cir. 1979) ("Nothing over the statutory amount is recoverable.").

Opinions of the Fifth Circuit issued prior to October 1, 1981, are binding precedent in the Eleventh Circuit. Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc).

At the current time, witness fees are limited to $40 per day, per witness. See 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b) ("A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance."). Jax Lanes seeks to recover $46 for each witness and has not provided any reason, such as travel, explaining why the additional $12 is justified. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b)-(d) (detailing other permissible witness fees).