Perkins v. The N.Y. Times Co.
[…] Thus, Perkins must ultimately prove that she actually suffered a concrete harm because the Times did not clearly and conspicuously state how to cancel a subscription under subsection (a)(2) and did not identify in boldface the terms required under subsection (a)(4).

II. The Complaint Does Not Identify Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices.

Count Two of the Complaint asserts a claim of unfair and deceptive trade practices under North Carolina law, citing to N.C. G.S. § 75-16. (Compl't ¶¶ 58-63.) Section 7516 states in relevant part: “If any person shall be injured . . . by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person, firm or corporation so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict.”

Section 75-16 is purely a remedial statute, not a substantive one. “Before a plaintiff may avail itself of the Act's remedies, it must prove that a defendant's conduct falls within the statutory framework allowing recovery.” White v.