Perkins v. The N.Y. Times Co.
[…] The Times also notes that subsection 41(a)(2) does not strictly require advance notice of cancellation methods and states that methods may be disclosed with the “delivery of products or services.” (Def. Mem. at 14-15.) But in order to understand how to cancel a subscription, a consumer would need to proactively search for this policy and scrutinize several blocks of text.

Because the Complaint plausibly alleges that the Times did not clearly and conspicuously disclose how to cancel a subscription in a manner required by the ARS, its motion to dismiss Perkins's claim brought under subsection 41(a)(2) will be denied.

D. Perkins Acknowledges that She Has Not Stated a Claim under Subsection 75-41(a)(3).

Subsection (a)(3) governs “any automatic renewal exceeding 60 days,” for which the seller must give written notice “stating the date on which the contract is scheduled to automatically renew and notifying the consumer that the contract will automatically renew unless it is cancelled by the consumer prior to that date.” N.C. G.S. § 75-41(a)(3).

The Complaint asserts that the Times violated subsection 41(a)(3) by “failing to provide written notice for any automatic renewal exceeding 60 days ....” (Compl't ¶¶ 24, 28 30, 53.) The Complaint does not identify an automatic renewal that exceeded 60 days.