Perkins v. The N.Y. Times Co.
[…] “‘However, this Court does not read segments of a statute in isolation.' We similarly do not read portions of a sentence in isolation.” Matter of J.E.B., 853 S.E.2d 424, 429 (N.C. 2021) (quoting Rhyne v. K-Mart Corp., 549 S.E.2d 1, 20 (N.C. 2004)). “Individual expressions must be construed as a part of the composite whole and be accorded only that meaning which other modifying provisions and the clear intent and purpose of the act will permit.” State v. Farook, 871 S.E.2d 737, 751 (N.C. 2022) (quotation marks omitted).

B. The Complaint Does Not Plausibly Allege a Violation of Subsection 75-41(a)(1).

The ARS provides that the offeror of a subscription must “[d]isclose the automatic renewal clause clearly and conspicuously in the contract or contract offer.” N.C. G.S. § 75-41(a)(1). The Complaint acknowledges that the Times's subscriber-checkout page includes an automatic-renewal clause, but asserts that it is not “clearly and conspicuously” displayed. (Compl't ¶ 25.)

The ARS does not define “clearly and conspicuously.”