Perkins v. The N.Y. Times Co.
[…] In this context, the Complaint does not plausibly allege why the automatic-renewal provision was not clearly and conspicuously presented and why its terms would not be obvious or plainly visible to a consumer. It relies on a proposed definition of conspicuous that goes beyond the word's plain and ordinary meaning, and would require specific design elements not adopted by the legislature.

The Times's motion to dismiss will therefore be granted as to Perkins's claim under subsection 41(a)(1).

C. The Complaint Plausibly Alleges a Violation of Subsection 75-41(a)(2).

Subsection 41(a)(2) of the ARS requires a seller to “[d]isclose clearly and conspicuously how to cancel the contract in the initial contract, contract offer, or with delivery of products or services.” The Complaint asserts that the Times checkout page states only that a subscriber “may cancel at any time” and does not explain how to cancel a subscription.