Perkins v. State
[…] Although claimant and Mr. Hickey both testified that the roadway was dry, Trooper Gallery testified that the roadway was wet at the time of this accident. It is defendant's position that the wet roadway, combined with the roadway lighting and the lighting from the Reymore Chevrolet sign, created a glare condition which affected Trooper Gallery's vision.

Viewing this testimony in a light most favorable to the defendant, i.e., that a glare condition existed, the Court must then consider Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180 (a), which states that "no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." Accordingly, Trooper Gallery was charged by law to operate his vehicle at a reasonable and prudent speed, taking into consideration the weather and roadway conditions.