Perkins v. State
[…] In Rhode Island, "post-conviction relief is available to a defendant convicted of a crime who contends that his [or her] original conviction or sentence violated rights that the state or federal constitutions secured to him [or her]." State v. Laurence, 18 A.3d 512, 521 (R.I. 2011) (quoting Otero v. State, 996 A.2d 667, 670 (R.I. 2010)). Post-conviction relief also is available in situations where "the existence of newly discovered material facts requires vacation of the conviction in the interest of justice." Mattatall v. State, 947 A.2d 896, 901 (R.I. 2008).

Section 10-9.1-1(a) sets forth the statutory right to post-conviction relief. It provides:

"(a) Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred sentence status and who claims:
(1) That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state;
(2) That the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence;
(3) That the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise not in accordance with the sentence authorized by law;
(4) That there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice;
(5) That his or her sentence has expired, his or her probation, parole, or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he or she is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint; or
(6) That the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy; may institute,
without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief." Section 10-9.1-1(a).

In order to succeed on an application for post-conviction relief, an applicant has "the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such relief is warranted . . . ." Mattatall v. State, 947 A.2d 896, 901 n. 7 (R.I. 2008) (internal citations omitted).