Perkins v. Royo
[…] Code, § 662 ["The owner of the legal title to property is presumed to be the owner of the full beneficial title. This presumption may be rebutted only by clear and convincing proof"].)

Here, the Royos took title to their undivided 50 percent interest in the property as community property. Absent clear and convincing evidence of a contrary intent, Afsaneh became the owner of the entire undivided 50 percent interest in the property when Paris died. (Prob. Code, § 6401, subd. (a) ["As to community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under [Probate Code] Section 100"].)

During the trial, Afsaneh attempted to rebut the form of title presumption in two ways. First, she offered excerpts of a document entitled "Royo Family Trust . . . Trust Agreement." (Emphasis omitted.)