Perkins v. Ottershaw Investments Limited
[…] Obviously, we are not faced here with a wrongful death claim arising out of an accident in the territorial waters of a foreign nation. We take no position on what courts should do when faced with the difficult question of whether to apply DOHSA in foreign territorial waters, where plaintiffs might otherwise be left with only foreign remedies in foreign courts.
Id. Therefore, this Court finds TWA 800 distinguishable.

As DOHSA does apply to this case, Plaintiff is precluded from recovering non-pecuniary damages. See 46 U.S.C. app. § 762(b)(1) (stating the recovery under DOHSA "shall be a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought and shall be apportioned among them by the court in proportion to the loss they may severally have suffered by reason of the death of the person by whose representative the suit is brought.") (emphasis added). See also Zicherman v. Korcan Air Lines, 516 U.S. 217 (1996) (finding there could be no recovery for loss-of-society damages under DOHSA). Therefore, Plaintiff's claims for non-pecuniary damages are dismissed.

ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that