Perkins v. N. Park Realty Mgmt. (In re Sakhe)
[…] Judgment shall be entered in favor of the Trustee and against Mehran in the amount of the $1,000 monthly special distribution payments that are due and owing to the Debtor.

Punitive Damages - Mehran and Michael

In Count Two of the Amended Adversary Complaint the Trustee seeks an award of punitive damages in connection with Michael and Mehran's failure to pay the Debtor the $1,000 monthly distribution payments as provided for in section 9(c) of the River City Agreement. As previously noted, the River City Agreement is governed by Iowa law. Iowa Code § 668A.1 governs punitive damages which provides:

1. In a trial of a claim involving the request for punitive or exemplary damages, the court shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings, indicating all of the following: a. Whether, by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another. b. Whether the conduct of the defendant was directed specifically at the claimant, or at the person from which the claimant's claim is derived. 2. An award for punitive or exemplary damages shall not be made unless the answer or finding pursuant to subsection 1, paragraph "a", is affirmative. If such answer or finding is affirmative, the jury, or court if there is no jury, shall fix the amount of punitive or exemplary damages to be awarded, and such damages shall be ordered paid as follows: a.