Perkins v. N. Park Realty Mgmt. (In re Sakhe)
[…] Trial Tr. 57:4-16, Nov. 22, 2019.

Trial Tr. 20:18-22; Trial Tr. 21:14-17, Nov. 22, 2019.

Trial Tr. 105:14-18, Nov. 22, 2019.

Ex. P-1.

This Court finds the record does not contain sufficient proofs demonstrating the Debtor's $1.5 million investment in North Park was a fraudulent transfer pursuant to § 544(b); N.J.S.A. § 25-25(b), N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(a) and N.J.S.A. § 25:2-30. Accordingly, Counts Eight and Nine of the Amended Adversary Complaint are DISMISSED with prejudice.

Count Ten - Transferee Liability

Count Ten is a claim for transferee liability under 11 U.S.C. section 550 of the Bankruptcy Code in relevant part provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title [11 USCS § 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a)], the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred.
In In re Parcel Consultants, Inc., 287 B.R. 41, 46 (Bankr. D.N.J. 2002). the court considered the meaning of "transferee" for purposes of § 550 and held: