Perkins v. N. Park Realty Mgmt. (In re Sakhe)
[…] Am. Adv. Compl. ¶ 98. ECF 11.

Am. Adv. Compl. ¶ 100. ECF 11.

Am. Adv. Compl. ¶ 101. ECF 11.

Am. Adv. Compl. ¶ 108. ECF 11.

Section 544(b) of 11 U.S.C. in relevant part provides:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of this title [11 USC § 502] or that is not allowable only under section 502(e) of this title [11 USC § 502(e)].

Section 550 of 11 U.S.C. in relevant part provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title [11 USCS § 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a)], the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from- (1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee. 11 U.S.C. § 550

New Jersey adopted the Uniform Transfer Act. N.J. Stat. § 25:2-25 provides:

a. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (a) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (b) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they become due. b. A creditor making a claim for relief under subsection a. of this section has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.

The purpose of this provision "is to prevent a debtor from placing his or her property beyond a creditor's reach." Gilchinsky v. Nat'l Westminster Bank N.J., 159 N.J. 463, 475 (1999).