Perkins v. N. Park Realty Mgmt. (In re Sakhe)
[…] In Motorworld, Inc. v. Benkendorf, 228 N.J. 311, 326-27 (2017), the Supreme Court of New Jersey declared:

The [Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act] requires that in order for a transfer to be constructively fraudulent, the debtor must not receive a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer. N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(a). In applying that standard we consider the UFTA's fundamental objective: to protect creditors from transactions that are either intended to defraud them or otherwise deprive them of assets to which they are entitled.
(Internal citations omitted). N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(a) provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

The Supreme Court of New Jersey determined that determining "reasonably equivalent value" is a two-step process. Motorworld, 228 N.J. at 327 citing to In re Eckert, 388 B.R. 813, 835 (Bankr. N.D.Ill. 2008). First "[a] court must first determine whether the debtor received value, up." Ibid.