Perkins v. General Insurance Company of America
[…] Baber v. Hospital Corp. of Am., 977 F.2d 872, 874-75 (4th Cir. 1992). The nonmoving party may not rely on beliefs, conjecture, speculation, or conclusory allegations to defeat a motion for summary judgment. See id. Rather, the nonmoving party is required to submit evidence of specific facts by way of affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or admissions to demonstrate the existence of a genuine and material factual issue for trial. Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322.

General Principles of Insurance Law

Section 38-61-10 of the South Carolina Code provides that:

All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the State and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State are considered to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws of this State.

S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10 (2006). As such, the Court must apply South Carolina law to this dispute. Pursuant to South Carolina law, an insurance policy is a contract subject to the general rules of contract construction. Standard Fire Ins. Co. v.