Perkins v. Emp'rs Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] Id. The Cundiff court did not consider the impact of § 23-1022 on the plaintiff's ability to recover UIM benefits, likely because § 23-1022 only limits claims "against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment." Id. (emphasis added). Cundiff is therefore inapposite.

2. Willful Misconduct

Even though Arizona generally limits employees to workers’ compensation for work-related injuries, one exception is when "the injury is caused by the employer's willful misconduct, or in the case of a co-employee by the co-employee's willful misconduct." A.R.S. § 23-1022(A). "Willful misconduct" is defined as "an act done knowingly and purposely with the direct object of injuring another." Id. § 23-1022(B). "Arizona courts are reluctant to find that employers have acted with wil[l]ful misconduct regarding even an employee's physical safety." Mosakowski v. PSS World Med., Inc. , 329 F. Supp. 2d 1112, 1130 (D. Ariz. 2003).