Perkins v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The Court now turns to the substance of plaintiff's assignments of error.

a. Whether the ALJ's finding that fibromyalgia was not a medically determinable impairment prior to the date last insured is supported by substantial evidence.

Under the Social Security regulations, an "impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. "A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant's] statement of symptoms." Id.

A severe impairment or combination of impairments is one which significantly limits the physical or mental ability to perform basic work activities. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(c).