Perkins-Bey v. Housing Authority of St. Louis County
[…] The Court acknowledges that Defendants proffer a second justification for Plaintiff's termination, i.e., his alleged failure to provide complete and accurate information on his application. (Defendants' Opposition to Motion for Preliminary Injunction, PP. 13-15). The Court agrees with Plaintiff that because such justification was not referenced in the proposed termination of rental assistance provided to Plaintiff, it cannot provide the basis for terminating his assistance at this time. To hold otherwise would run afoul of 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(k), which provides as follows:

The Secretary shall by regulation require each public housing agency receiving assistance under this chapter to establish and implement an administrative grievance procedure under which tenants will —
(1) be advised of the specific grounds of any proposed adverse public housing agency action; [and]
(2) have an opportunity for a hearing before an impartial party upon timely request. . . .
See 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(k)(1) (2).