Perkins-Bey v. Housing Authority of St. Louis County
[…] Upon consideration of the foregoing standards, this Court will grant Plaintiff's request for a preliminary injunction. First and foremost, the Court finds that on the record before it, Plaintiff has successfully demonstrated a likelihood he will succeed on the merits. See Missouri Republican Party v. Lamb, 87 F.Supp.2d 912, 915 (E.D. Mo. 2000) (". . . the probability that the movant will succeed on the merits is generally regarded as the most important factor of the Dataphase test, . . ."). Beginning with the statutes themselves, the Court notes that 42 U.S.C. § 13663 mandates only that owners of federally assisted housing prohibit admission to such housing "for any household that includes any individual who is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program." 42 U.S.C. § 13663(a).