Perfetti Van Melle U.S. Inc. v. Midwest Processing, LLC
[…] This Court is already requiring Defendants to disgorge their profits, reimburse Perfetti for the purchase and storage of Silver Dollar's remaining inventory of Xtremes® Bites, and pay Perfetti's attorney's fees both in this case and in tracing the diversion of the Xtremes® Bites to Defendants. The question is whether Perfetti should be entitled to any additional compensation.

Perfetti relatedly argues that it is entitled to punitive damages under South Dakota law because Defendants engaged in willful fraud and deceit. See SDCL § 21-3-2 ("In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed, . . . committed intentionally or by willful and wanton misconduct, in disregard of humanity, the jury, in addition to the actual damage, may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant."); Biegler v. Am. Family Mut. Ins., 621 N.W.2d 592, 605 (S.D. 2001) (holding that jury's finding of deceit was "a sufficient basis upon which the jury's award of punitive damages is justified").