Perfetti Van Melle U.S. Inc. v. Midwest Processing, LLC
[…] Doc. 1 at ¶ 60. These facts meet the elements of fraud and deceit under South Dakota law. See S.D. Codified Laws ("SDCL") § 20-10-1 (setting forth tort action of deceit); Brookings Mun. Utils., Inc. v. Amoco Chem. Co., 103 F. Supp. 2d 1169, 1177 n.11 (defining tort of deceit) (D.S.D. 2000); N. Am. Truck & Trailer, Inc. v. M.C.I. Commc'n Servs., Inc., 751 N.W.2d 710, 713 (S.D. 2008) (listing elements of fraud).

Under South Dakota law, a party is liable for damages resulting from its fraud and deceit. SDCL § 20-10-1 ("One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers."); Liebig v. Kirchoff, 851 N.W.2d 743, 749, 751 (S.D. 2014). The false certificates of disposal Defendants issued caused Perfetti damages. Perfetti continued supplying Defendants with the unsalable Xtremes® Bites based on Defendants' representation that they were recycling the candy.