Perfection Bakeries Inc. v. Retail Wholesale & Dep't Store Int'l Union & Indus. Pension Fund
[…] It mandates that, in that situation, the plan sponsor must “reduce[ ]” the later withdrawal liability “by the amount of any partial withdrawal liability” from the earlier year. Id. The Fund contends that the reduction mandated by § 1386(b) takes place during the second potential adjustment described in § 1381(b)(1)(B); Perfection Bakeries contends that it does not occur until after all four potential adjustments have been applied. (Doc. 32 at 20; doc. 33 at 6-7).

Section 1386(b)(2) then directs the PBGC to prescribe regulations “to provide for proper adjustments in the reduction provided by paragraph (1) . . . so that the liability for any complete or partial withdrawal in any subsequent year (after the application of the reduction) properly reflects the employer's share of liability with respect to the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1386(b)(2). In compliance with that directive, the PBGC promulgated 29 C.F.R. §§ 4206.1 to 4206.10. One of those regulations provides that the partial withdrawal credit must equal or exceed zero: