Perfection Bakeries Inc. v. Retail Wholesale & Dep't Store Int'l Union & Indus. Pension Fund
[…] Congress could also have included a fifth potential adjustment if it had intended for the credit to be applied at a different part of the calculation.

The whole-text canon supports this interpretation of the statute in other ways. Most significantly, the fourth potential adjustment is described as being the “final[ ]” adjustment. See 29 U.S.C. § 1381(b)(1)(D). That adjustment can be found in § 1405, which sets out limitations on an employer's allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits in two specific situations. Id. § 1405(a)-(b). Of particular relevance is the part of § 1405(a)(1) stating that when calculating withdrawal liability in one of those situations, “the unfunded vested benefits allocable to an employer (after the application of all sections of this part having a lower number designation than this section) . . . shall not exceed” certain amounts. Id. § 1405(a)(1) (emphasis added). By its clear and unambiguous terms, § 1405(a)(1) requires application of all of § 1386 before the fourth potential adjustment can be applied.