Perfection Bakeries Inc. v. Retail Wholesale & Dep't Store Int'l Union & Indus. Pension Fund
[…] The answer is also simple: the MPPAA requires application of the credit as part of the second potential adjustment. But getting to that answer is not so simple.

It is axiomatic that a court interpreting a statutory provision must begin by looking to “the language of the statute itself.” Republic of Sudan v. Harrison, 139 S.Ct. 1048, 1056 (2019) (quotation marks omitted). Although the court has described § 1381 in detail already, the importance of the specific language in the section warrants quoting it again.

First, § 1381 provides that “[i]f an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a). Section 1381(b) then describes how to calculate the withdrawal liability: first by calculating the allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits, then adjusting that amount by four potential adjustments: