Perfection Bakeries Inc. v. Retail Wholesale & Dep't Store Int'l Union & Indus. Pension Fund
[…] Whenever an employer that was assessed withdrawal liability for a partial withdrawal from a plan partially or completely withdraws from that plan in a subsequent plan year, it shall receive a credit against the new withdrawal liability in an amount greater than or equal to zero, determined in accordance with this part. If the credit determined under [the regulations] is less than zero, the amount of the credit shall equal zero.
29 C.F.R. § 4206.3.

d. Third Potential Adjustment: The 20-Year Cap

The third potential adjustment under § 1381(b) is “to the extent necessary to reflect the limitation on annual payments under section 1399(c)(1)(B) of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(b)(1)(C). Section 1399(c)(1)(B) describes the so-called “20-year cap.” (See doc. 32 at 17; doc. 33 at 7). Understanding the 20-year cap requires a brief overview of § 1399 in general.