Perfection Bakeries Inc. v. Retail Wholesale & Dep't Store Int'l Union & Indus. Pension Fund
[…] The first potential adjustment is “any de minimis reduction applicable under section 1389 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(b)(1)(A). Section 1389 describes how to calculate the potential reduction to the allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits as well as situations in which the de minimis reduction will not apply. Id. § 1389. Because the specifics of this section do not matter in resolving this case (see doc. 32 at 32 n.16; doc. 33 at 16), the court will not delve any deeper into the de minimis adjustment.

c. Second Potential Adjustment: The Partial Withdrawal Adjustment

Section 1381(b)(1)(B) sets out the second potential adjustment. It provides: “[I]n the case of a partial withdrawal, in accordance with section 1386 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(b)(1)(B). This sentence is the heart of the dispute in this case, because § 1386 does two things.