Perfection Bakeries Inc. v. Retail Wholesale & Dep't Store Int'l Union & Indus. Pension Fund
[…] Little Sisters of the Poor Saints Peter & Paul Home v. Pennsylvania, 140 S.Ct. 2367, 2381 (2020) (“[A] policy concern cannot justify supplanting the text's plain meaning. It is not for us to rewrite the statute so that it covers only what we think is necessary to achieve what we think Congress really intended.”) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

Perfection Bakeries' next argument is that “[t]he purpose of the credit is to protect a withdrawing employer from being charged twice for the same unfunded vested benefits of the plan.” 29 C.F.R. § 4206.1(a); see 29 U.S.C. § 1386(b)(2) (directing the PBGC to prescribe regulations for calculating the credit “so that the liability for any complete or partial withdrawal in any subsequent year . . . properly reflects the employer's share of liability with respect to the plan”); (see doc. 32 at 46). The court notes that the statement of purpose Perfection Bakeries relies on is from the PBGC, not Congress. See 29 C.F.R. § 4206.1(a).