Perfection Bakeries Inc. v. Retail Wholesale & Dep't Store Int'l Union & Indus. Pension Fund
[…] Milwaukee Brewery Workers Pension Plan, 513 U.S. at 419.

e. Fourth Potential Adjustment: The § 1405 Adjustment

The fourth and final potential adjustment is “in accordance with section 1405 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(b)(1)(D). Section 1405-which is titled “[l]imitation on withdrawal liability”-describes how to adjust the “unfunded vested benefits allocable to an employer” when the employer is either selling substantially all of its assets in an arm's-length transaction to an unrelated party or when the employer is undergoing liquidation or dissolution. Id. § 1405(a)-(b). Section 1405(a), which addresses a sale of substantially all the employer's assets, specifically provides for a cap on “the unfunded vested benefits allocable to an employer (after the application of all sections of this part having a lower number designation than this section).” Id. § 1405(a)(1).

f. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation Opinion Letter 85-4

Although Opinion Letter 85-4 does not appear in the record, the court takes judicial notice of it. See Fed.R.Evid. 201(b).