Perfection Bakeries Inc. v. Retail Wholesale & Dep't Store Int'l Union & Indus. Pension Fund
[…] (Doc. 32 at 16-45; doc. 38 at 12-31). The Fund argues that (1) the plain language of § 1381(b)(1)(B) requires application of the credit as part of the second potential adjustment; (2) the statute does not define “withdrawal liability,” “adjustment,” and “reduction” in the ways Perfection Bakeries asserts; and (3) the PBGC's opinion letter does not warrant any deference because the statute is unambiguous. (Doc. 33 at 14-21; doc. 39 at 1437; doc. 41 at 6-10).

Although the text of § 1381(b)(1)(B) does not speak in the clearest terms and the court does not find the reasoning in Quad/Graphics persuasive, the court ultimately agrees that “in the case of a partial withdrawal, in accordance with section 1386” incorporates all of § 1386, so that the partial withdrawal liability credit must be applied as part of the second potential adjustment.

The court will address the Quad/Graphics opinion first.