Perfection Bakeries Inc. v. Retail Wholesale & Dep't Store Int'l Union & Indus. Pension Fund
[…] Ryan's Coal Co., 923 F.2d 1461, 1463 (11th Cir. 1991) (“The basic concept of the provision is that each employer, in addition to the contributions to the plan pursuant to collective bargaining agreements, owes a share of the unfunded vested liability of the plan to its beneficiaries.”). That debt is the employer's “withdrawal liability,” and the employer incurs that liability whether the withdrawal is partial or complete. See 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a) (“If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.”); Pension Benefit Guar. Corp., 467 U.S. at 725.

The MPPAA sets out a formula for calculating an employer's withdrawal liability: