Perez v. U.S.
[…] ii. Does the conduct at issue involve an element of discretion?

Regarding the second step, whether the acts giving rise to the alleged injury involve an "element of judgment or choice," the facts and law demonstrate that the NPS is given discretion regarding hazard identification, signage and staffing. Pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1, the NPS is charged with "regulat[ing]" national parks through "means and measures" designed to "conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and [] provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." To that end, the NPS has established its own policies and internal operating procedures dealing with public safety and signage.