Perez v. United States
[…] (ECF No. 118 at 4.) Plaintiffs contend that DHS regulation 6 C.F.R. § 5.44(b) has "no effect on Fisher's possession, custody and control" because it "do[es] not affect (sic) Fisher's legal right to obtain documents." (ECF No. 121 at 3-4.)

The head of an executive department may prescribe regulations governing "the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property." 5 U.S.C.A. § 301. These regulations are referred to as Touhy regulations. See U.S. ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462, 71 S.Ct. 416, 95 L.Ed. 417 (1951).

6 C.F.R. § 5.44(b) reads: No employee, or former employee, shall, in response to a demand or request, including in connection with any litigation, produce any document or any material acquired as part of the performance of that employee's duties or by virtue of that employee's official status, unless authorized to do so by the Office of the General Counsel or the delegates thereof, as appropriate.

2. Discussion

In support of their argument, Defendants cite Johnson v. Santini for the proposition that a Bivens defendant such as Fisher cannot be compelled to produce agency documents over which regulations deprive them of control. 2015 WL 1806328 at *6 (D. Colo. April 17, 2015).