Perez v. Terrestar Corp. (In re Terrestar Corp.)
[…] B. Bankruptcy Code Section 1144

Appellant's action also fails because it does not meet the statutory requirements of Section 1144. Under Section 1144 of the Bankruptcy code, a party can seek to revoke an order of confirmation, before 180 days after its entry, "only if such order was procured by fraud." 11 U.S.C. § 1144. However, "[r]elief under § 1144 is discretionary; the Court may but need not revoke the confirmation order if it finds fraud." In re Trico Marine Servs., Inc., 337 B.R. 811, 814 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2006). Additionally, Section 1144(1) requires all revocations of confirmation orders to "contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation." 11 U.S.C. § 1144(1). If a court cannot fashion such relief, it has no discretion to revoke the confirmation order regardless of the presence of fraud. In re Delta Air Lines, Inc., 386 B.R. 518, 534 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2008).