Perez v. Terrestar Corp. (In re Terrestar Corp.)
[…] In re Charter Commc'ns, Inc., 691 F.3d 476, 481 (2d Cir. 2012) (citations omitted). It provides an analytical basis for dismissing appeals from bankruptcy court orders in Chapter 11 proceedings where there is a need for finality. In re BGI, Inc., 772 F.3d 102, 107 (2d Cir. 2014).

1. The Plan has been substantially consummated

In the Second Circuit, a bankruptcy appeal is presumed equitably moot when the reorganization plan has been "substantially consummated." Charter Commc'ns, 691 F.3d at 482. "Substantial consummation," as defined by Section 1101(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, requires "(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan;" and, finally, "(C) commencement of distribution under the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2).

Two other courts in this district have previously analyzed whether the Plan was substantially consummated in TerreStar I and TerreStar II and found that it was.