Perez v. State Bank (In re Perez)
[…] Thus, like in In re Gavitt, here, too, the "fact remains that the prepetition arrearage accrued under the original mortgage is still part of the reaffirmed debt and was not discharged in the bankruptcy." 514 B.R. 243, 253 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2014).

For example, the Debtor does not offer extrinsic evidence of such objective manifestation, such as tax returns disclosing cancellation of a portion of the indebtedness, which may constitute income for tax purposes and may trigger reporting obligations for the lender under the tax code. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 6050P; 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(F) (identifiable event includes "discharge of indebtedness pursuant to an agreement between an applicable entity and a debtor to discharge indebtedness at less than full consideration").

D. Count I: The Reaffirmation Agreements Did "Fix" The Amount Reaffirmed, But Only As Of The Reference Date Stated In The Agreements.