Perez v. State
[…] The dog alerted to the odor of narcotics from inside the house. The officers then continued to knock on the front door, but no one answered.

We see no meaningful distinction between the fact of Jardines and those here, nor does the State's briefing suggest Jardines could be distinguished in any way. Moreover, excluding the canine search is fatal to the search warrant affidavit.

A search warrant cannot be issued unless it is based on probable cause as determined from the four corners of a sworn affidavit. U.S. Const. amend. IV; Tex.Const. art. I, § 9; TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 18.01(b)(West 2015)("No search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance."). We ordinarily give "great deference" to a magistrate's determination of probable cause in issuing a warrant. State v. Cuong Phu Le, 463 S.W.3d 872, 876-78 (Tex.Crim.App. 2015), citing Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 699, 116 S.Ct. 1657, 134 L.Ed.2d 911 (1996) and Illinois v.