Perez v. State
[…] DISCUSSION

In four points of error, appellants contend that the bail set by the trial court violated the United States Constitution, the Texas Constitution, and the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. The United States Constitution provides, "Excessive bail shall not be required, not excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted." U.S. Const. amend. VIII. The Texas Constitution provides, "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. . . ." Tex. Const. art. I, § 13. Article 1.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.09 (Vernon 2005). Article 17.15 of the Code provides that a trial court should consider the following factors in setting a defendant's bail:
1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.