Perez v. State
[…] We disagree. Although the departmental staff did not own the building, they did — as Perez concedes — have a greater right to possession of the office than he did. Accordingly, relative to Perez and for purposes of criminal trespass, members of the departmental staff were the effective owners of the office. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 30.05(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (person commits criminal trespass if he enters or remains on property of another without effective consent and had notice that entry was forbidden); id. § 30.05(b)(2) (defining "notice" as an "oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner"); id. § 1.07(a)(35)(A) (defining "owner" as "a person who has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right of possession of the property than the actor ") (emphasis added). And, although it is true Perez was warned not to return to the building, he was also warned not to return to the office.