Perez v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 775.087(2)(c) ("If the minimum mandatory terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section exceed the maximum sentences authorized by Section 775.082, Section 775.084, or the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921, then the mandatory minimum sentence must be imposed.").

Even so, the scoresheet properly assessed the bodily injury points for the attempted murder of Shumaker. Fla. Stat. § 921.0021(7)(a) ("'Victim injury' means the physical injury or death suffered by a person as a direct result of the primary offense, or any additional offense, for which an offender is convicted and which is pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense."). The jury found that Perez inflicted great bodily injury on Shumaker, and the scoresheet appropriately assessed the victim injury points. (Doc. 15-2 at 120) Butler v.