Perez v. Pac. Ship Repair & Fabrication, Inc.
[…] At the time of her layoff, work was winding down, Ms. Coleman lacked seniority and was the least productive member of the member of the most recently hired workers.

2. Furthermore, when PacShip became aware that Ms. Coleman engaged in the protected activity of filing an OSHA complaint, its general manager instructed Mr. Leonard that his lay off recommendation should be based solely on job performance, and that the OSHA Complaint should have no bearing on it. That instruction complies with federal law. See 29 C.F.R. § 1977.6. ("An employee's engagement in activities protected by the Act does not automatically render [her] immune from discharge or discipline for legitimate reasons, or from adverse action dictated by non-prohibited considerations."). The overwhelming direct evidence shows that Ms. Coleman was selected for layoff because of her lack of seniority and poor job performance.

3. Although the temporal proximity between Ms.