Perez v. Potter
[…] Put differently, although Title VII expressly prohibits discrimination based on immutable characteristics such as race, the Rehabilitation Act supplements Title VII with the additional right of individuals to be free from discrimination based on disability. See Ynclan v. Department of Air Force, 943 F.2d 1388, 1390 (5th Cir. 1991) ("Although Title VII does not itself prohibit dismissal due to handicap, 29 U.S.C. § 794a explicitly makes available to private litigants the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16 in order to secure remedies for violations of the Rehabilitation Act. . . .").

"The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ( 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16), including the application of sections 706(f) through 706(k) ( 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f) through (k)), shall be available, with respect to any complaint under section 501 of this Act [ 29 U.S.C. § 791], to any employee or applicant for employment aggrieved by the final disposition of such complaint, or by the failure to take final action on such complaint."