Perez v. P&M Health Care Holdings, Inc.
[…] TAP Worldwide, LLC (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 373, 381.)

With the above in mind, we consider the parties' alleged agreement to arbitrate. Pursuant to Health & Safety Code section 1599.81, subdivision (b), an arbitration agreement is a document that is "separate from the rest of the admission contract." The agreement here, provides in bold text: "Residents shall not be required to sign this arbitration agreement as a condition of admission to this facility." (See Health & Saf. Code, § 1599.81, subds. (a), (b) ["(a) All contracts of admission that contain an arbitration clause shall clearly indicate that agreement to arbitration is not a precondition for medical treatment or for admission to the facility. [¶] (b) All arbitration clauses shall be included on a form separate from the rest of the admission contract. This attachment shall contain space for the signature of any applicant who agrees to arbitration of disputes."].) The agreement then offers two separate clauses, which identify the types of claims that may be subject to arbitration (medical malpractice & nonmedical malpractice), and it requires separate signatures for each clause. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1599.81, subd. (c) ["On the attachments, clauses referring to arbitration of medical malpractice claims, as provided for under Section 1295 of the Code of Civil Procedure, shall be clearly separated from other arbitration clauses, and separate signatures shall be required for each clause."].)

With respect to article 1 of the agreement (arbitration of medical malpractice claims), the record demonstrates Claudia executed the document as decedent's representative agent.