Perez v. P&M Health Care Holdings, Inc.
[…] (Avila, at p. 842.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1295, enacted as part of the Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act of 1975 (MICRA), governs agreements between a patient and his or her health care provider to resolve professional negligence claims through binding arbitration. It defines professional negligence to include a negligent act or omission by a health care provider in rendering health care services and expressly includes claims for personal injury and wrongful death. (§ 1295, subd. (g)(2); Avila, supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at p. 841.)

In its analysis, the Avila court noted the Ruiz court's focus on the intent behind Code of Civil Procedure section 1295, which contemplated that "'arbitration "of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider,"' including wrongful death, . . . 'was part of MICRA's efforts to control the runaway costs of medical malpractice . . . by promoting arbitration of malpractice disputes . . . .'" (Avila, supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at p. 842.) However, the Avila court concluded the plaintiffs' claim was not within the