Perez v. Perez
[…] Barker v. Barker, 228 N.C.App. 362, 364, 745 S.E.2d 910, 912 (2013) (citation omitted). The trial court's findings of fact "are conclusive on appeal if there is evidence to support them, but conclusions of law are reviewed de novo." Id. Moreover, unchallenged findings of fact "are presumed to be supported by competent evidence and are binding on appeal." Id. (citation omitted).

b. Discussion

"Venue means the place of trial." Gardner v. Gardner, 43 N.C.App. 678, 680, 260 S.E.2d 116, 118 (1979), aff'd, 300 N.C. 715, 268 S.E.2d 468 (1980). Section 1-82 provides that venue is proper "in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at [the action's] commencement[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82. Section 1-83 addresses the appropriate handling of cases of improper venue: