Perez v. New Jersey Transit Corporation
[…] Id. As evidence, Perez has proffered one psychological report. (Plaintiffs' Brief Ex. A). The report states that Perez's examiner diagnosed him with mixed anxiety and depression, and concluded that his symptoms "may be permanent." Id. at 7-8. Plaintiffs also argue that their claims meet Section 59:9-2(d)'s monetary threshold because Perez has sought extensive psychological treatment totaling over $3600. (Perez Aff. ¶¶ 22-23). Plaintiffs did not address Defendants' argument regarding the insufficiency of their intentional infliction of emotional distress claim.

2. Applicable Law

Section 59:9-2(d) governs a public entity's liability for pain and suffering damages. Knowles v. Mantua Township Soccer Assoc., 176 N.J. 324, 329 (2003). It provides:

No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00. For purposes of this section medical treatment expenses are defined as the reasonable value of services rendered for necessary surgical, medical and dental treatment of the claimant for such injury, sickness or disease, including prosthetic devices and ambulance, hospital or professional nursing service.

The New Jersey Supreme Court has established a two-prong test that a plaintiff must satisfy to become eligible for an award of pain and suffering damages.