Perez v. Monster Inc.
[…] Mot. at 14. “[T]he only ‘guarantee’ found in the packaging materials is that the cables will transfer data at their represented speeds (10.2 Gbps, 18.0 Gbps, etc.).” Mot. at 14.

The problem for Defendants is that the MMWA has a specific definition for written warranty that is not necessarily applicable under state law.

Although Mr. Perez does not identify which state law he is implicating for his express warranty claim, U.C.C. Section 2–313(1) defines an express warranty (in relevant part) as follows:

(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.

U.C.C. § 2–313(1). The California Commercial Code uses the same language. See Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1) ; see also Weinstat v. Dentsply Int'l, Inc. , 180 Cal.App.4th 1213, 1227, 103 Cal.Rptr.3d 614 (2010) (stating that, “to prevail on a breach of express warranty claim, the plaintiff must prove (1) the seller's statements constitute an affirmation of fact or promise or a description of the goods; (2) the statement was part of the basis of the bargain; and (3) the warranty was breached”) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Given this broader definition of express warranty which encompasses a fact or promise “which relates to the goods,” the Court declines to dismiss the state law express warranty claim. Yastrab v.