Perez v. Jupada Enters., Inc.
[…] Id. at 69. But that is the case here. First, there is "'no intimation' in the statute as a whole that Congress meant otherwise." Id. (quoting United States v. Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 9-10 (1997)). And second, interpreting the notice requirements set forth in Section 1715(b) (which were one of several procedural protections enacted by CAFA) to apply to any and all class actions filed in or removed to federal court is consistent with one of Congress's main purposes in enacting CAFA: "to . . . assure fair and prompt recoveries for class members with legitimate claims." Pub. L. No. 109-2, § 2, 119 Stat. 4, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1711 Note; see also id (finding, among other things, that "[o]ver the past decade, there have been abuses of the class action device that have . . . harmed class members with legitimate claims and defendants that have acted responsibly"); S. Rep.