Perez v. Jupada Enters., Inc.
[…] As an initial matter, the Court concludes that the notice requirements set forth in Section Three of CAFA and codified at Title 28, United States Code, Section 1715(b) do apply in this case. To the extent relevant here, that provision states that "[n]ot later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official" — as those terms are defined in Section 1715(a) — "a notice of the proposed settlement" consisting of certain enumerated materials. The term "class action" is defined, in turn, by Section 1711 to broadly include "any civil action filed in a district court of the United States under rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1711 (emphasis added). This case, of course, is a civil action filed under Rule 23. On its face, therefore, CAFA's notice provision would seem to apply.