Perez v. Jupada Enters., Inc.
[…] L. No. 109-2, 119 Stat. 4 (2005), codified at 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332(d), 1453, 1711-1715, do not apply to this case. Plaintiffs timely re-filed their motion and submitted the requested documents after consultation with Defendants.

I. Notice to State and Federal Officials Pursuant to CAFA

As an initial matter, the Court concludes that the notice requirements set forth in Section Three of CAFA and codified at Title 28, United States Code, Section 1715(b) do apply in this case. To the extent relevant here, that provision states that "[n]ot later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official" — as those terms are defined in Section 1715(a) — "a notice of the proposed settlement" consisting of certain enumerated materials.