Perez v. Jefferson Cnty.
[…] Id.

In this case, Defendants argue they are entitled to immunity on Perez's state law claims under Idaho Code § 6-904A(2), which provides exceptions to government liability. (Dkt. 21-1 at p. 19). In response, Perez contends genuine issues of material fact remain as to whether Defendants' “failure to investigate constitutes gross negligence under Idaho law.” (Dkt. 24 at p. 17). Nevertheless, Defendants contend they are entitled to immunity because Perez has failed “to demonstrate any malice or criminal intent by any Defendant.” (Dkt. 21-1 at p. 19).

Idaho Code § 6-904A(2), upon which Defendants rely, requires a plaintiff to show malice or criminal intent to avoid governmental immunity. It provides:

A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C, Idaho Code, shall not be liable for any claim which: ....
2. Arises out of injury to a person or property by a person under supervision, custody or care of a governmental entity or by or to a person who is on probation, or parole, or who is being supervised as part of a court imposed drug court program, or any work-release program, or by or to a person receiving services from a mental health center, hospital or similar facility.
Id.; see also Brooks v. Logan, 944 P.2d 709, 710 (Idaho 1997) (applying I.C. § 6-904A(2) immunity to claim of negligent infliction of emotional distress against school).