Perez v. Express Scripts, Inc.
[…] An exempt duty is more than occasional if it is performed normally and recurrently every workweek, but not if it is an isolated or one-time task. See id. Additionally, this exempt duty need not be the employee's “primary duty.” See 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a)(2); Smith v. Ochsner Health Sys., 353 F.Supp.3d 483, 498 (E.D. La. 2018).

Because “[a] high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status,” the highly compensated employee exemption “eliminate[s] the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c); see Hicks v. Mercedes-Benz U.S. Int'l, Inc., No. 7:08-cv-0536-LSC, 2012 WL 1566140, at *6 (N.D. Ala.