Perez v. Express Scripts, Inc.
[…] Id. Based on the undisputed evidence in the record, Plaintiff's duties and responsibilities are directly related to management or general business operations. Moreover, Plaintiff concedes that she does the same work every day. Id. ¶ 7. Thus, Plaintiff customarily and regularly performs one or more exempt duties. 29 C.F.R. § 541.701.

Plaintiff's high compensation and performance of one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an administrative employee is sufficient to classify her as a highly compensated employee who is exempt from overtime pay. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c) (explaining that “[a] high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties”). Accordingly, Defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, Defendants' motions for reconsideration [ECF No. 105] and summary judgment [ECF No. 85] are GRANTED. An appropriate Order accompanies this Opinion.


Summaries of

Perez v.